2021 15th International Conference on Signal Processing and Communication Systems (ICSPCS) Program

Chicago time Monday, December 13 Tuesday, December 14 Wednesday, December 15
14:00 ‑ 14:05 Conference Opening Keynote Lecture: "How much can be done with the open-source remote sensing imagery and AI platforms for precision agriculture?" NOMA and Future Wireless Networks
14:05 ‑ 14:10  
14:10 ‑ 15:30 Signal Processing for Multimedia - 1
15:30 ‑ 16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00 ‑ 17:30 Wireless Networks - 1 Machine Learning Applications Molecular Communications and Coding
17:30 ‑ 18:30 Meal break Meal break  
18:30 ‑ 20:00 Network Security Signal Processing for Communications  
20:00 ‑ 20:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break  
20:30 ‑ 22:00 Communication Theory - 1 Implementations  

Monday, December 13

Monday, December 13 14:00 - 14:05

Conference Opening

Prof. Olutayo O Oyerinde, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa

Monday, December 13 14:10 - 15:30

Signal Processing for Multimedia - 1

On the Opinion Score Consistency in Repeated 360 Video Quality Assessment for Standing and Seated Viewing on Head-Mounted Displays
Majed Elwardy, Hans-Juergen Zepernick, Thi My Chinh Chu and Yan Hu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Viewing Direction Weighted Bit Plane LSB Data Hiding in 360 Videos
Dang Ninh Tran, Hans-Juergen Zepernick and Thi My Chinh Chu (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Deep Learning Approach for QR Code Based Printed Source Identification
Min-Jen Tsai (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)

Monday, December 13 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Monday, December 13 16:00 - 17:30

Wireless Networks - 1

Efficient Multiple UAV Deployment for Maximizing Connections with Non-Uniformly Distributed Users
Imran Mohammed and Iain B. Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Stephen Hanly (School of Engineering, Macquarie University, Australia)
User Mobility Estimation Through Maximum Doppler Frequency Detection
Satoshi Denno, Kazuma Hotta and Yafei Hou (Okayama University, Japan)
Optimal Sensor Power Allocation for Decentralized Detection in Power Constrained Wireless Sensor Networks
Shailee Yagnik and Ramanarayanan Viswanathan (University of Mississippi, USA); Lei Cao (The University of Mississippi, USA)
Combining OFDM-MFSK and Chirp Spread Spectrum Modulation for Applications in Low-Power Wide-Area Networks
Thanawat Thiasiriphet (Chiang Mai University, Thailand); Werner G. Teich (Ulm University, Germany)
Performance Analysis of Multi-Reflecting Intelligent Surfaces Aided MISO systems with Imperfect Channel State Information
Yasser Naguib (Cairo univ, Egypt)

Monday, December 13 17:30 - 18:30

Meal break

Monday, December 13 18:30 - 20:00

Network Security

FPGA Accelerated Secure Data Communication
Ashraf A Zaher (German International University, Egypt); Saadoun AlBader (American University of Kuwait, Kuwait)
A Machine Learning Approach to network Security Classification utilizing NetFlow Data
John Watkins, Murali Tummala and John C. McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
A Simple Physical-Layer Key Generation for Frequency-Division Duplexing (FDD)
Werner Henkel and Maria Namachanja (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Forecasting Pseudo Random Numbers Using Deep Learning
Glauco A Amigo Galán, Liang Dong and Robert J. Marks (Baylor University, USA)
Deep Learning Methods for Device Authentication Using RF Fingerprinting
Da Huang, Akram Al-Hourani, Wayne Rowe and Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia); Andrew Thompson and Luc Bulot (Robert Bosch (Australia) Pty. Ltd., Australia)

Monday, December 13 20:00 - 20:30

Coffee Break

Monday, December 13 20:30 - 22:00

Communication Theory - 1

Orthogonal Time-Frequency Space With Improved Index Modulation
Huarong Ren, Weikai Xu and Lin Wang (Xiamen University, China)
Sensing-Based SU Access Performance Study with a Four-State Markov Model in Cognitive Radios
Blind Symbol Rate Estimation using Convolutional Neural Networks for PSK Modulated Signals
Jeewani Kodithuwakkuge and Vaibhav Sekhar (Defence Science Technology Group, Australia); Tharaka Anuradha Lamahewa (Defence Science & Technology Group, Australia)
Design of Lossy Compression of the Gaussian Source with Protograph LDPC Codes
Huan Deng, Dan Song, Meiyuan Miao and Lin Wang (Xiamen University, China)
Statistical Precoding for Dual-Polarized narrowband and wideband mmWave Systems
Pei-Ning Chiu and Yuan-Pei Lin (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University)

Tuesday, December 14

Tuesday, December 14 14:00 - 15:30

Keynote Lecture: "How much can be done with the open-source remote sensing imagery and AI platforms for precision agriculture?"

Prof. Turgay Celik

Tuesday, December 14 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Tuesday, December 14 16:00 - 17:30

Machine Learning Applications

Pothole Detection Using Machine Learning Algorithms
A. K. M. Jobayer Al Masud, Saraban Tasnim Sharin and Khandokar Farhan Tanvir Shawon (Daffodil International University, Bangladesh); Zakia Zaman (University of New South Wales & Daffodil International University, Bangladesh)
Prostate Image Classification Using Pretrained Models: GoogLeNet and ResNet-50
Yessi Jusman and Muhammad Ahdan Fawwaz Nurkholid (Universitas Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta, Indonesia); Feriandri Utomo (Universitas Abdurrab, Indonesia)
Learnable Linear Phase FIR Filter Designs Using a Generative Adversarial Network
Min-Sung Koh (Eastern Washington University, USA)
Sleep Stage Recognition from EEG Using a Distributed Multi-Channel Decision-Making System
Yi-Hsuan Cheng (RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia); Margaret Lech and Richardt H Wilkinson (RMIT University, Australia)

Tuesday, December 14 17:30 - 18:30

Meal break

Tuesday, December 14 18:30 - 20:00

Signal Processing for Communications

Clock Synchronization in Passive Localization Systems using ADS-B Signals
Van Long Do, The Anh Luong, Anh Hung Hoang and Minh Tung Duong (Viettel High Technology Industries Corporation, Vietnam); Binh Nguyen (Viettel Research & Development Institute, Vietnam); Manh Linh Nguyen (Viettel High-Technology Industries Corporation, Vietnam)
DOA estimation using Constant-Envelope OFDM waveforms in RadCom fusion systems
Ronald Mulinde (UniSA STEM, University of South Australia)
Correlation Filter Tracking based on Target Deformation and Occlusion
Chun-Feng Guo and Guo Tai Chen (Fujian Polytechnic Normal University, China)
Multiuser Beam Acquisition for Millimeter Wave Communication Systems with Analog Beamforming
Erfan Khordad (Macquarie University, Australia); Chunshan Liu (Hangzhou Dianzi University, China); Stephen Hanly (School of Engineering, Macquarie University, Australia); Iain B. Collings (Macquarie University, Australia)
Noisy Graph Signal Vector Quantization with Codebook Allocation
Siman Lin and Lin Wang (Xiamen University, China); Yong Fang (Chang'an University, China)

Tuesday, December 14 20:00 - 20:30

Coffee Break

Tuesday, December 14 20:30 - 22:00

Implementations

A 1-V 2-mW Active-RC Low-Pass Filter With Programmable Cutoff Frequency in 22 nm CMOS
Bofan Chen, Zhiqun Li and Xiaowei Wang (Southeast University, China)
A Wideband Compact Patch Antenna for Ka-band and 5G CubeSat Applications
Mohamed El Hammoumi (Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University Fez, Morocco); Najiba El Amrani El Idrissi (faculté des sciences technique de Fés.maroc, Morocco); Raad Raad and Panagiotis Ioannis Theoharis (University of Wollongong, Australia); Faisel EM Tubbal (University of Wollongong, Australia & The Libyan Center for Remote Sensing and Space Science, Libya)
High-Gain Circular Polarized Microstrip Patch Array for X-band CubeSat Applications
Panagiotis Ioannis Theoharis and Raad Raad (University of Wollongong, Australia); Faisel EM Tubbal (University of Wollongong, Australia & The Libyan Center for Remote Sensing and Space Science, Libya); Suhila Abulgasem (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Millimeter Wave Beam Alignment with Symbol Based Beam Switching for Wideband Time-varying Channels
Erfan Khordad and Iain B. Collings (Macquarie University, Australia); Stephen Hanly (School of Engineering, Macquarie University, Australia); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Enhanced Unscented Kalman Filtering for Robust Mobile Tracking in NLOS Environments
Tan-Jan Ho and Chi-Yang Hsu (Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, December 15

Wednesday, December 15 14:00 - 15:30

NOMA and Future Wireless Networks

Proportional-Fairness Resource Allocation Based on Statistical Channel State Information for a Downlink Multicarrier NOMA System
Chin-Liang Wang, Meng-Hsin Liu and Yu-Cheng Shen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Soft Fusion based Cooperative Spectrum Prediction using LSTM
Niranjana Radhakrishnan (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT), Australia); Sithamparanathan Kandeepan and Xinghuo Yu (RMIT University, Australia); Gianmarco Baldini (Joint Research Centre - European Commission, Italy)
Adjusted Orthogonal Matching Pursuit based Channel Estimation for Hybrid Beamforming Millimeter Wave Wireless Communication Systems
Olutayo O. Oyerinde (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Adam Flizikowski (University of Science and Technology, Poland); Tomasz Marciniak (Bydgoszcz University of Science and Technology & U1111, Poland)
Sustainability-based Framework for Virtual Machines Migration Among Cloud Data Centers
Doraid Seddiki (University of Jaén, Spain); Sebastian García-Galán and Jose Enrique Muñoz Expósito (University of Jaen, Spain); Manuel Valverde Ibañez Valverde Ibañez (University of Jaén, Spain); Tomasz Marciniak (Bydgoszcz University of Science and Technology & U1111, Poland); Rocio P. Prado (University of Jaen, Spain)
Link Performance of Multiple Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces and Direct Path in General Fading
Islam Mohammad Tanash and Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University, Finland)

Wednesday, December 15 15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Wednesday, December 15 16:00 - 17:30

Molecular Communications and Coding

Conceptual Molecular Communication Solution for Developing Digital Twin to Enable Precision Medicine Implementation
Uche Kennedy Okonkwo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Molecular Communication Model of Signal Propagation in Confined Microenvironment for Targeted Drug Delivery to Organelles
Uche Kennedy Okonkwo (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
Novel Recursive Kernel Construction for Polar Codes with Practical Codeword Lengths
Souradip Saha (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Marc Adrat (Fraunhofer FKIE / KOM, Germany); Luis Maßny, Matthias Schrammen and Peter Jax (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Full-Duplex Efficient Channel Codes for Residual Self-Interference / Quantization Noise Cancellation
Bao Quoc Vuong (University of Brest, France & International University, VNUHCM, Vietnam); Roland Gautier, Anthony Fiche and Mélanie Marazin (University of Brest, France)
The possibility of equalising the transmission properties of networks described by chordal rings
Slawomir Bujnowski (UTP University of Science and Technology, Poland); Beata Marciniak (UTP University of Science and Technology in Bydgoszcz, Poland); Olutayo O. Oyerinde (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Zbigniew Lutowski (UTP University of Science and Technology in Bydgoszcz, Poland); Adam Flizikowski (University of Science and Technology, Poland); Sebastian García-Galán (University of Jaen, Spain)