Monday, December 12

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Conference Opening

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Wireless Communications 1

Error Propagation in a Multi-way Relay Channel
Shama Islam (The Australian National University, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)
Global Optimization Algorithm and Sub-Optimal Algorithms for Power Allocation in Two-Way Relay Assisted Cognitive Radio Networks
Udit Pareek (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Daniel Lee (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
A Lattice-Reduction-Aided MIMO Receiver with Virtual Channel Detection
Shogo Yoshikawa (Kyoto University, Japan); Satoshi Denno (Kyoto University, Japan); Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Achieving Cooperative Diversity with Multiple Frequency Offset Estimation
Ali A Nasir (Australian National University, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
Phase-Sequence Blind Estimation for Phase-Rotation based PAPR Reduction in MIMO Coded-OFDM Systems
Osamu Muta (Kyushu University, Japan)

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Signal Processing for Multimedia 1

Keyword Spotting based on the Analysis of Template Matching Distances
Mohamed Barakat (University of Wollongong, Australia); Christian H Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia); David Stirling (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Spatio-Temporal Motion Field Descriptors for The Hierarchical Action Recognition System
Tadashi Shibata (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Ruihan Bao (University of Tokyo & University of Tokyo, Japan)
Fusion of Digital Map Traffic Signs and Camera-detected Signs
Homayoun Jamshidi (Ford Research & Advanced Engineering, Germany); Thomas Lukaszewicz (Ford Research & Advanced Engineering, Germany); Amin Kashi (Ford Research & Advanced Engineering, Germany); Ansel Berghuvud (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Siamak Khatibi (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Call Quality Monitoring for VoIP
Todd Bayley (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia); Bijan Rohani (Western Australian Telecommunications Research Institute, Australia); Anders M Johansson (Swedish Defense Research Agency, Sweden); Manora Caldera (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Limb-based Feature Description of Human Motion
Kevin Adistambha (University of Wollongong, Australia); Stephen Davis (University of Wollongong, Australia); Christian H Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia); David Stirling (University of Wollongong, Australia)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Communication Theory 1

A Virtual Layered Signal Processing Receiver for 16-QAM with Transmit Signal Rotation
Satoshi Denno (Kyoto University, Japan); Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Design of High-rate Long-length Structured QC-LDPC with Good Error Performance
Yin Xiong (HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Zhaoxia Zheng (HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Hybrid FEC and MDC Models for Low-Delay Packet-Loss Recovery
Xiguang Zheng (University of Wollongong, Australia); Christian H Ritz (University of Wollongong, Australia)
Performance of Turbo Equalization using Doped Accumulator with Channel Estimation
Yasuhiro Takano (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Khoirul Anwar (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan); Tad Matsumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
On Models, Bounds, and Estimation Algorithms for Time-Varying Phase Noise
Mohammad Reza Khanzadi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Hani Mehrpouyan (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Erik Alpman (Semcon AB, Sweden); Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Dan Kuylenstierna (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Thomas Eriksson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Enhancing the Performance of MIMO Space Time Coding Systems Using a Rake Receiver Based on Continuoues Wavelet Transform
Said E. El-Khamy (Alexandria University, Egypt); Ehab F. Badran (Arab Academy for Science and Technology and Maritime Transport (AAST), Egypt); Amira Zaki (Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Egypt)

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Wireless Networking 1

Sentiment Based Service Selection in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Nusrat Ahmed Surobhi (University of Sydney, Australia); Abbas Jamalipour (University of Sydney, Australia)
Efficient Methods of Interference Suppression for Spectrum Pooling Cognitive Radios using OFDM signals
Krzysztof Malon (Military University of Technology, Poland); Jerzy Lopatka (Military University of Technology, Poland)
Channel Estimation for Amplify-and-Forward Relaying with Spatially Correlated Antennas
Nam Tran Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan & Univerisy of Nebraska-Lincoln, Canada); Ha Nguyen (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Hoang D. Tuan (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); David Dodds (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
A Testbed for QoE-based Multimedia Streaming Optimization in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Blazej Lewcio (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Berlin University of Technology, Germany); Sebastian Möller (TU Berlin, Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
Physical-Layer Network Coding with Limited Feedback Based on Decoding at Relay
Selami Sahin (TUBITAK-BILGEM-UEKAE, Turkey); Umit Aygolu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Non-Deterministic Preamble Sampling Periods for Low-Power Listening
Thaddeus Owens Walker (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Murali Tummala (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); John C. McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)

Tuesday, December 13

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Keynote Address: Securing Wireless in the Cyberdomain

Thaddeus Owens Walker (United States Naval Academy)

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Communication Theory 2

Semi-decentralized Beamforming Coordination for Multiuser Two-Tier Networks
Youngmin Jeong (Kyung Hee University, Korea); Tony Q. S. Quek (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Hyundong Shin (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Natural Compression and Expansion Characteristics of Asynchronous Sigma-Delta ADC
Dariusz Koscielnik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Marek Miskowicz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Marek Jableka (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
Efficient Computation of Spherical Harmonic Transform using Parallel Architecture of CUDA
Weiyu Huang (The Australian National University, Australia); Zubair Khalid (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia)
Revisiting Slepian Concentration Problem on the Sphere for Azimuthally Non-Symmetric Regions
Zubair Khalid (The Australian National University, Australia); Salman Durrani (The Australian National University, Australia); Rodney Andrew Kennedy (The Australian National University, Australia); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia)

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Signal Processing Algorithms

Sparse Bayesian Consensus-based Distributed Field Estimation
Thomas Buchgraber (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Dmitriy Shutin (Princeton University, USA)
Overlay Construction Based on Dynamic Coalition Formation Game in P2P networks
Arezou Soltani Panah (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Siavash Khorsandi (University, Iran)
Clustering and Polygon Merging Algorithms for Fingerprinting Positioning in LTE
Torbjörn Wigren (Ericsson AB, Sweden)
Gravity Search Adaptive Algorithm
Byung-Jae Kwak (Electronics and Telecommuncations Research Institute, Korea); Nah-Oak Song (KAIST, Korea); Bumsoo Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Young-Hoon Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
Low Complexity Kalman Filtering for Inter-Cell Interference and Power Based Load Estimation in the WCDMA Uplink
Torbjörn Wigren (Ericsson AB, Sweden)
A Bilinear Interpolation Mean Shift Small Target Tracking Algorithm
Yimei Kang (Software School, Beihang University, P.R. China); Guan Wang (Software School, Beihang University, P.R. China); Jiang Hu (Beijing Institute of Computer Technology and Application, P.R. China)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Poster Session 1: Communication Systems

Interconnection of IEEE 802.15.4 Islands through Free Space Optical Communication Links
Samer Shammaa (The University of Oklahoma, USA); Pramode K. Verma (The University of Oklahoma, USA)
Physical Layer Network Coding for Information Exchange Over a Relay Node
Harry Tan (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Robert Liang (The Aerospace Corporation, USA); Joseph Han (Aerospace Corporation, USA)
Symbol-error rate of selection combining over two-wave with diffuse power fading
Beng Soon Tan (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kwok Hung Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kah Chan Teh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Rotating a Circular Array Antenna to Improve Performance of OFDM Receivers
Hironori Ogihara (Graduate School of Aichi Prefectural University, Japan); Hiroshi Yasukawa (Aichi Prefectural University, Japan)
A Design of Authentication Architecture for Service Safety in Heterogeneous Network
Sunghyun Yoon (ETRI, Korea); Soon-Seok Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Towards a short-range 60 GHz digital communication system for cost-effective high-rate applications
Simone Ferlin Oliveira (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität (LMU) & Leibniz-Rechenzentrum, Germany); Vitalian A. Danciu (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)
RF Loading Impact on WCDMA Jamming
Benjamin Peddicord (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Weilian Su (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); John C. McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Integer Frequency Offset Estimation for IEEE 802.15.4g SUN MR-OFDM PHY
Byounghak Kim (ETRI, Korea)
Simulation and Measurement of Spatial Correlation in MIMO Systems with Ray Tracing
Saliha Büyükçorak (Istanbul Technical University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Faculty, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
End-to-End QoS Evaluation of IP over LEO/GEO Satellites Constellations for FTP
Lukman Audah (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Zhili Sun (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Haitham Cruickshank (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)
Powermesh Medium Access Control Protocol
Ehsan Seyedin (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Daniel Lee (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Shaoyun Yang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Eric Lee (Simon Fraser University, Canada); David Boone (Awesense Wireless Inc., Canada); Mischa Steiner-Jovic (Awesense Wireless Inc., Canada)
Radio Resources Reuse and Partitioning for OFDMA Multi-hop Relay Cellular Networks
Saad Alabeedi (Carleton University, Canada); Roshdy H Hafez (Carleton University, Canada)
Efficient 2-D Mesh Election Algorithms for OFDMA-Based Wireless Mesh Networks
Wooram Shin (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Anseok Lee (ETRI, Korea); Hyunjae Kim (ETRI, Korea); Kwangjae Lim (ETRI, Korea); Dongseung Kwon (ETRI, Korea)
The Crosspoint-Queued Switches with Virtual Crosspoint Queueing
Kenji Yoshigoe (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Poster Session 2: Signal Processing

A comparative study for turbo code interleavers designed for short frame size and relatively high SNR channel
Saul Lazcano (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico); Francisco García-Ugalde (National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
Fixed codebook design for ACELP coder using algebraic trellis vector codes
Sungjin Kim (Hanyang University, Korea); Heewan Park (Hanyang University, Korea); Sangwon Kang (Hanyang University, Korea); Thomas Fischer (Washington State University, USA)
Binary Hybrid GA-PSO Based Algorithm for compression of Hyperspectral Data
Pedram Ghamisi (Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering Faculty K N Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Farshid Sepehrband (Sharif University of Technology, International Campus Kish Island, Iran); Jeiran Choupan (Sharif University of Technology, International Campus Kish Island, Iran); Mohammad Mortazavi (Islamic Azad University of Abhar Faculty of School of Engineering and Technology, Iran)
A comparative study on the optimization of global optimum active contours
Jonas De Vylder (Ghent University, Belgium); Jan Aelterman (Ghent University, Belgium); Koen Douterloigne (Ghent University, Belgium); Wilfried Philips (Ghent University, Belgium)
Dense Image Registration using Sparse Coding and Belief Propagation
Aminmohammad Roozgard (University of Oklahoma, USA); Nafise Barzigar (University of Oklahoma, USA); Samuel Cheng (University of Oklahoma, USA); Pramode K. Verma (The University of Oklahoma, USA)
Localization of Passive UHF RFID Label with Unscented Kalman Filter Based on Angle-Dependent RSSI Measurements
Theresa Nick (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Md. Zahidul I. Khan (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Jürgen Götze (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Werner John (System Integration Laboratory, Germany)
Low Complexity Time Delay Estimation Using Propagator Based on Matrix Partitioning
Seonghyun Jang (Hanyang university, Korea); Jong-Wha Chong (Hanyang University, Korea)
A novel DWT-SVD video watermarking scheme using side view
Charles Fung (Federal University of Technology, Brazil); Walter Godoy Jr. (Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil)
Global vs. Local Stability of Recurrent Neural Networks as Vector Equalizer
Mohamad Mostafa (University of Ulm, Germany); Werner G. Teich (Ulm University, Germany); Juergen Lindner (Uni Ulm, Germany)
An Eigenvalue Approach to Enhance Energy Detection in a Mobile Spectrum Monitoring Network
Jan-Willem van Bloem (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Anne Hendrikse (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Roel Schiphorst (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Cornelis Slump (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Noise Estimation Based ON AN Adaptive Smoothing Factor For Improving Speech Quality In A Dual-microphone Noise Suppression System
Xianxian Zhang (Broadcom Corporation, USA)
A HMM-based Fundamental Motion Synthesis Approach for Gesture Recognition
Wei Cheng Chen (Chung Gung University, Taiwan); Ren-yuan Lyu (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)

Wednesday, December 14

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Wireless Networking 2

Inter-Cell Interference Mitigation and Indoor Positioning System Based on Carrier Allocation Visible Light Communication
Hyun-Seung Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Deok-Rae Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Se-Hoon Yang (Yonsei University, Korea); Yong-Hwan Son (Yonsei University, Korea); Han Sang-Kook (Yonsei university, Seoul, Korea)
Novel Length Aware Packet Aggregation and Coding Scheme for Multi-hop Wireless LANs
Yuki Sangenya (Kyoto University, Japan); Daisuke Umehara (Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan); Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan); Nobuaki Otsuki (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Cooporation, Japan); Takatoshi Sugiyama (NTT, Japan)
Evaluation of Supercapacitor Models for Wireless Sensor Network Applications
Hengzhao Yang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ying Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology - Savannah, USA)
Device Connectivity Management for Mobile All-IP Broadband Network Architecture
Marius Corici (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Jens Fiedler (Fokus Fraunhofer, Germany); Dragos Vingarzan (Fraunhofer-FOKUS Institute, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)
EDA based Joint Power, Subcarrier Allocation and Relay Assignment Scheme For Multiuser Relaying in OFDMA based Cognitive Radio Systems
Jaspreet Oberoi (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Udit Pareek (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Muhammad Naeem (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Daniel Lee (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Network Formations to Bridge or Extend Wireless Sensor Networks
Robert Severinghaus (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); Murali Tummala (Naval Postgraduate School, USA); John C. McEachen (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Signal Processing for Multimedia 2

Sparseness Controlled Partially-Updated Proportionate Multi-Delay Adaptive Filter
Kirill Sakhnov (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Ekaterina Verteletskaya (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Boris Simak (Czech Technical University in Prague & Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Czech Republic)
A Dominant-Noise Discrimination System for Images Corrupted by Content-Independent Noises Without A Priori References
Robert Grou-Szabo (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Tadashi Shibata (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Error Correcting and Weighted Noise Tolerant Message Authentication Codes
Obaid Ur-Rehman (University of Siegen, Germany); Natasa Zivic (University of Siegen, Germany); S. Amir Hossein A. E. Tabatabaei (University of Siegen, Germany); Christoph Ruland (University of Siegen, Germany)
Video Acquisition between USB 2.0 CMOS Camera and Embedded FPGA system
Abderrazek Abdaoui (Universite de Technology de troyes, France); Krishna Gurram (Indian Institute of Technology, Rajasthan, India); Mehakdeep Singh (IIT Rajasthan, India); Abdelghani Errandani (Universite de technologie de troyes, France); Eric Châtelet (Universite de technologie de troyes, France); Abderrahim Doumar (University of Troyes, France)
Can Your Eyebrows Tell Me Who You Are?
Felix Juefei-Xu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Marios Savvides (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Deadlock in Process Networks: a Dynamic Detection and Resolution
Maria Castillo (Public University of Navarre, Spain); Federico Fariña (Public University of Navarre, Spain); Alberto Córdoba (Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain)

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Wireless Networking 3

MIMO AF Semi-blind Relay Networks with OSTBC Transmission over Nakagami-m Fading
Hoc Phan (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Trung Q. Duong (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Short Huffman Codes Producing 1s Half of the Time
Fabian Altenbach (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Georg Böcherer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Optimization of Adaptive Modulation and Coding Techniques for OFDM Systems
George Sworo (Drexel University, USA); Ryan Measel (Drexel University, USA); Moshe Kam (Drexel University, USA); Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA)
Non-Orthogonal STBC for Four Transmit Antennas with High Coding Gain and Low Decoding Complexity
Nidhi Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Monika Agrawal (IIT, India)
Efficient Data Replication Mechanism to Maximize Data Survivability in Unattended Wireless Sensor Networks
Maytham M. Hammood (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Kenji Yoshigoe (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Communication Theory 3

Chaos shift keying receiver with a polarization sensitive array
Georges Kaddoum (LACIME laboratory, Canada); Thomas Lambard (LACIME - Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Francois Gagnon (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada)
Analysis of Error in the Estimation of the Temporal ACF of Ergodic Sum-of-Cisoids Simulators for Mobile Fading Channels
Carlos A. Gutiérrez (Panamericana University, Mexico); Hermes Rodriguez (Panamericana University, Mexico); Melesio Miranda-Burgos (Universidad Panamericana, Mexico)
New Detector in Ultra short pulse Radar
Seyyed Mohammad Ali Tayaranian Hosseini (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Hamidreza Amindavar (Amirkabir University of Technology (AUT), Iran)
Performance Analyses of Communications Receivers Employing Wavelet-Domain Minimum Mean-Squared Error Equalizers
Canute Vaz (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); David G. Daut (Rutgers University, USA)
The Impact of Unknown Correlated Rayleigh Fading on the Information Rates of Dual-Hop Amplify and Forward Relay Channels
MohammadAli Mohammadi (K.N.Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Parastoo Sadeghi (The Australian National University, Australia); Tharaka Anuradha Lamahewa (DSTO, Australia); Mehrdad Ardebilipour (Khajeh Nasir university, Iran)
Time-of-Arrival, Angle-of-Arrival, and Angle-of-Departure Statistics of a Novel Simplistic Disk Channel Model
Alireza Borhani (University of Agder, Norway); Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)